September Currently

Well I missed last month but decided to link up with Farley at Oh Boy 4th Grade! for her September Currently.

I did not read the rules properly for the last question...but I sometimes take what I put for granted.  Which is what she was talking about.

I did make the rule that I was not allowed to stay at school past 3:45 this year!

 

Giddy Up Yall!!!




Currently:
Listening to Daemons by Imagine Dragons.  

SOOOO GOOD!  

Ok I loved the song RadioActive by them.  Demons (whoops spelled it wrong in my picture) starts with just the singer (a good looking one) and the keyboardist.  Then it has this intense explosion of all instruments and vocals as you are lead into the Chorus.  "When you feel my heat, look into my eyes, it's where my demons hide."  Dude, we all have demons, many of us have more than one.  This songs alternation of the soft melody to the explosive loud work well in this story of how your demons can suddenly appear just as fast as you let them fade.  LOVE.   

**Oh my dog is also playing with a toy...so it is squeaking loudly.  He loves the squeekers!**

LOVING: I am loving all of the participants for the SLANTbox Exchange!  I mean seriously.  We have more than 200 participants this month and there is still 4 hours of registration!  Last month was so fun getting to know my two partners!  I can't wait to see who I get paired with this time!

THINKING: I really need to get a membership to a local YOGA Studio called Core Power.  I have a membership to the Shoreview community center, but it is so busy when I get there I get un motivated by all of the people everywhere.  I really only go to classes now and could use the unwindingness of the Yoga. 

WANTING: a huge gift card to the GAP.  Seriously, they send me emails EVERY STINKING DAY Of all of the cute stuff they have.  I really do not have the money to go on a shopping spree right now.  But dang do I want some stuff!!!!!!!
Like this:
And this:
Or this:
And I could totally rock the crud out of:
Allas, I am stuck wearing old stuff and sale TARGET dresses.  Bum Dog.

NEEDING: To stop wasting time and plan next week.  I have a PAR (Peer Assistant Review) this year and have to have all of my lessons planned (generally) a week in advance.  I understand why, but it is a waste of time as I KNOW i will be changing everything I plan because who knows what my students will be doing/react/need tomorrow let alone next week.  OH WELL.  This is fun and so I totally am allowing myself some time to waste time.  :)  I did make binder sleeves, standards posters, and current unit posters for my 6th grade math team.  That is being productive right?

<3: my boyfriend.  Can I just say I had a super stressful first day back.  I have an 8th grade foundations class (homeroom)-the 7th graders I had last year.  when I found out I had 8th graders I said it wont be bad if I don't get 3 particular students.  I have 2 of them.  UGH.  So I spent all day with them and wanted to pull my hair out.  I am hoping that I can get them to be leaders.  One got really excited that I wanted to go to his basketball games, the other said she was happy she was not in my math class but likes me as a teacher so she is happy she is in my class!  Any way. After 7.5 hours with them, I spent 2 hours finding things for other people, then finally came home to a doggie that exploded...literally from both ends.  poor guy, it was his first time by himself for more than 6 hours.  I think he had a panic attack. J cleaned everything, bleached everything, got me a juice, and fixed up my "supper."  He is the most supportive guy and I am so lucky to have a best friend whom I love. He truly is the best!

Alright.  Time to plan.

Don't forget to sign up for the September SLANTbox Exchange!  details are up on the link above!

Kisses,
<3 j. 






Comments

  1. Sorry to hear about your poor dog! That must have been a traumatic day! I am loving the slantboxes too! Thank you for organizing them!

    Amy
    Eclectic Educating

    ReplyDelete
  2. I love Demons by ImagineDragons. After falling in love with Radioactive, I bought the CD and discovered quite a few enjoyable songs. :)

    - Pam @ Moments to Teach

    ReplyDelete
  3. Love those yellow pants. I love Gap! Their clothes are so comfy. *yay for being your newest blog lovin follower, drop by.*


    Just Wild About Teaching

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Oh Em Gee. I love seeing some love! Thanks for leaving some or asking for some!

Popular Posts